Pellegrino v. U.S. Transp. SEC. Admin.
[…] Oncale v. Sundowner Offshore Servs., Inc. , 523 U.S. 75 , 79, 118 S.Ct. 998 , 140 L.Ed.2d 201 (1998). It follows that § 2680(h) 's legislative history does not give us an adequate basis to circumscribe its plain text.

My colleagues also discuss the legislative history of a related provision, 31 U.S.C. § 3724 , which authorizes the Attorney General to settle certain claims brought against "an investigative or law enforcement officer as defined in section 2680(h) of [T]itle 28 who is employed by the Department of Justice...." In their view, that provision's history before Congress suggests by analogy § 2680(h) applies only to criminal law enforcement officers, as it specifically excludes from its reach "the litigating arms of the Antitrust Division or ... the Civil Rights Division." H.R. Rep.