Pellegrino v. U.S. Transp. SEC. Admin.
[…] Other provisions support my conclusion. Like Title 31, Title 19 contains a section that allows the Treasury Secretary to settle intentional tort claims brought against "an investigative or law enforcement officer (as defined in section 2680(h) of [T]itle 28) who is employed by the Customs Service...." 19 U.S.C. § 1630 . Elsewhere, though, the statute allows Customs officers to "inspect[ ]" "[a]ll merchandise and baggage imported or brought in from any contiguous country," essentially giving them the authority to conduct searches that resemble TSA screenings. Id. § 1461; see also 19 C.F.R. § 162.6 ("All persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection and search by a Customs officer...."); United States v. Hill , 939 F.2d 934 , 936 (11th Cir. 1991) (noting "[c]ustoms agents may conduct suspicionless searches...."). Nowhere does the statute immunize such searches from liability.