David J McQueer v. Perfect Fence Company
[…] However, I concur with respect to the majority's decision to deny leave to appeal regarding the intentional-tort issue.

As the majority opinion sets forth, under the WDCA, employees are entitled to recover damages from their employer in a civil action when they are injured in the course of employment if the employer has violated MCL 418.171. MCL 418.641(2).1 MCL 418.171 provides as follows:

**303(1) If any employer subject to the provisions of this act, in this section referred to as the principal, contracts with any other person, in this section referred to as the contractor, who is not subject to this act or who has not complied with the provisions of section 611, and who does not become subject to this act or comply with the provisions of section 611 prior to the date of the injury or death for which claim is made for the execution by or under the contractor of the whole or any part of any work undertaken by the principal, the principal shall be liable to pay to any person employed in the execution of the work any compensation under this act which he or she would have been liable to pay if that person had been immediately employed by the principal. ...
(2) If the principal is liable to pay compensation under this section, he or she shall be entitled to be indemnified by the contractor or subcontractor. ...
(3) This section shall apply to a principal and contractor only if the contractor engages persons to work other than persons who would not be considered employees under section 161(1)(d).
(4) Principals willfully acting to circumvent the provisions of this section or section 611 by using coercion, intimidation, deceit, or other means to encourage persons who would otherwise be considered employees within the meaning of this act to pose as contractors for the purpose of evading this section or the requirements of section 611 shall be liable subject to the provisions of section 641....

**304Accordingly, MCL 418.171(1) creates civil liability on the part of a principal employer who hires contractors that have their own employees but lack workers' compensation insurance. MCL 418.171(2) entitles the principal employer to be indemnified by the contractor for the employer's liability under MCL 418.171(1). Next, MCL 418.171(3) provides that the principal employer is only liable under MCL 418.171 if the contractor engages persons considered employees under the WDCA.2

*599The crux of this appeal is whether MCL 418.171(4), which exposes an employer to tort liability if the employer encourages would-be employees "to pose as contractors for the purpose of evading this section or the requirements of section 611," applies to a situation in which there is only an employer and an employee (i.e., a situation without an intervening contractor).3

**305This subsection of the WDCA is designed to prevent employers from misclassifying employees as contractors for the purpose of avoiding WDCA requirements.