David J McQueer v. Perfect Fence Company
[…] Of course, the majority opinion is correct that this Court does not construe subsections of statutes in isolation and that the remainder of MCL 418.171 must be considered in our interpretive analysis. See Breighner v. Mich. High Sch. Athletic Ass'n, Inc. , 471 Mich. 217, 232, 683 N.W.2d 639 (2004). In support of its interpretation of the statute, the majority relies on MCL 418.171(3), which states, "This section shall apply to a principal and contractor only if the contractor engages persons to work other than persons who would not be considered employees under section 161(1)(d)." From this text, the majority concludes that an injured employee can only seek the remedy provided by MCL 418.171(4) if the requirements of MCL 418.171(3) are met.