I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] However, the State made no objection to the exhibits.
"An abuse of discretion will only be found when a court acts on grounds clearly untenable or to an extent clearly unreasonable." State v. Hopkins , 860 N.W.2d 550, 553 (Iowa 2015) (citation omitted). "We give sentencing decisions by a trial court a strong presumption in their favor." Id.
"When a sentencing court has discretion, it must exercise that discretion." State v. Ayers , 590 N.W.2d 25, 27 (Iowa 1999). "Failure to exercise that discretion calls for a vacation of the sentence and a remand for resentencing." Id. Iowa Code section 901.2(1) mandates, "[T]he court shall receive from the state, from the judicial district of department of correctional services, and from the defendant any information which may be offered which is relevant to the question of sentencing." Moreover, the court "may consider information from other sources." Iowa Code § 901.2(1). In statutory provisions, the use of the word " 'shall' imposes a duty," " 'must' states a requirement," and " 'may' confers a power." Iowa Code § 4.1(30)(a)-(c).