Afoa v. Port of Seattle
[…] Afoa does not establish that sharing counsel or an insurer establishes privity.

¶ 46 Collateral estoppel is inapplicable where it would work an injustice on the party being estopped.

*915Christensen, 152 Wash.2d at 307, 96 P.3d 957. Here, that party is the Port. Afoa requests that the Port be responsible for the airlines' fault without a finding that the airlines were the Port's agent and in spite of the fact that Afoa sued the airlines in a separate action.16 The trial court correctly rejected Afoa's arguments.

CONCLUSION

¶ 47 Under RCW 4.22.070, the liability of defendants concurrently owing a nondelegable duty with another entity is several unless an exception is found. That is, in this case, "[a] party shall be responsible for the fault of another person or for payment of the proportionate share of another party where both were acting in concert or when a person was acting as an agent or servant of the party." RCW 4.22.070(1)(a). Here, the Port was not vicariously liable for the airlines' negligence because the jury was not asked to find if the Port retained control of the airlines.