Afoa v. Port of Seattle
[…] We disagree. When the trial court interpreted RCW 4.22.070, it considered the exceptions to proportionate liability that it contains. See Washburn v. Beatt Equip. Co., 120 Wash.2d 246, 291, 840 P.2d 860 (1992) (we may consider new arguments when "the issue is advanced below and the trial court has an opportunity to consider and rule on relevant authority." (citing Bennett v. Hardy, 113 Wash.2d 912, 917, 784 P.2d 1258 (1990) ) ). Thus, the issue was adequately presented.

The products liability act, under RCW 7.72.040(2), specifically states, "A product seller, other than a manufacturer, shall have the liability of a manufacturer to the claimant."

Joint and several liability applied to concurrently negligent defendants between 1973 and 1986; by operation of statute, the jury was not required to determine the fault of individual defendants, Edgar, 129 Wash.2d at 631 & n.6, 919 P.2d 1236 ; see also Seattle-First Nat'l Bank v.