Susan Blackwell v. Dean Franchi
[…] And it begins to look like an affirmative duty to ensure that there is an accessible and working light switch. So much for relief for property owners.

Michigan is (mostly) a pure comparative negligence jurisdiction. That is, even if a plaintiff is 99% at fault, she can still recover 1% damages. The one exception to this is for noneconomic damages-like compensation for pain and suffering, emotional distress, or loss of enjoyment-which are barred whenever the plaintiff is more at fault than anyone else. MCL 600.2959 ("If that person's percentage of fault is greater than the aggregate fault of the other person or persons, whether or not parties to the action, the court shall reduce economic damages by the percentage of comparative fault ... and noneconomic damages shall not be awarded.")

There are also questions of fact that would be relevant if the dissent's no-duty-if-there-is-a-light-switch rule prevailed: whether the plaintiff would have known which light switch corresponded with the mudroom, how obvious that switch was, whether she should have flipped it. And so on.