Instead, as the State points out,
[…] Lynn Gattis, Remarks of Nancy Meade, General Counsel, Alaska Court System, 02:35:49-02:45:37 (Apr. 10, 2015).
See Minutes of House Finance Comm., House Bill 15, Remarks of Rep. Lynn Gattis, 02:45:25-02:45:37 (Apr. 10, 2015).
Minutes of House Finance Comm., House Bill 15, Remarks of Rep. Les Gara, 02:31:14-02:31:23, 02:46:54-02:47:30 (Apr. 10, 2015).
Id. at 02:13:30-02:14:22.
Minutes of House Finance Comm., House Bill 15, Remarks of Rep. Tammie Wilson, 02:33:54-02:34:55; Testimony of Nancy Meade, General Counsel, Alaska Court System, 02:45:55-02:46:09 (Apr. 10, 2015).
AS 12.55.027(d) ("A court may grant credit against a sentence of imprisonment for time spent under electronic monitoring if the person has not committed a criminal offense while under electronic monitoring ..."); see also State v. Bell , 421 P.3d 128, 133-34, Op. No. 2592, 2018 WL 1221458, at *5 (Alaska App. Mar. 9, 2018) (explaining that the State bears the burden of production regarding any alleged new criminal offenses but the defendant bears the ultimate burden of persuasion).