Citizens Protecting Michigan's Constitution v. Secretary of State
[…] In re Apportionment of State Legislature-1982 , 413 Mich. at 107, 321 N.W.2d 565.

MCL 4.261 ; MCL 3.63.

MCL 4.261(c) ; MCL 3.63(c)(i ).

MCL 4.261(e) ; see also MCL 3.63(c)(ii ) ("Congressional district lines shall break as few county boundaries as is reasonably possible.").

MCL 4.261(i) ; MCL 3.63(c)(vi ).

VNP proposal, art 4, § 13.

Compare Const 1963, art 4, § 6, with VNP proposal, art 4, § 6(4).

VNP proposal, art 4, § 6(2) (requiring the Secretary of State to make applications available and accept completed applications, require oaths to be taken, remove incomplete or inadequate applications, and randomly select applicants).

See, e.g., MCL 324.80320(3) ("Receipt by the secretary of state of a properly tendered application for a certificate of title on which a security interest in a watercraft is to be indicated is a condition of perfection of a security interest in the watercraft ...."); MCL 257.248(1) (requiring the Secretary of State to "conduct [an] investigation within 15 days after receiving the application" for a dealer license).

Post at 290 n. 12.

VNP proposal, art 4, § 1; VNP proposal, art 5, § 1; VNP proposal, art 6, § 1.

Post at ----.

Const 1963, art 12, § 2.