Citizens Protecting Michigan's Constitution v. Secretary of State
[…] That is not the case here. Our decision declaring that the commission could not be severed from unconstitutional standards was not a superseding constitutional amendment, but rather a judicial remedy to cure a conflict between our state Constitution and the United States Constitution.

In re Apportionment of State Legislature-1982 , 413 Mich. at 107, 321 N.W.2d 565.

MCL 4.261 ; MCL 3.63.

MCL 4.261(c) ; MCL 3.63(c)(i ).

MCL 4.261(e) ; see also MCL 3.63(c)(ii ) ("Congressional district lines shall break as few county boundaries as is reasonably possible.").

MCL 4.261(i) ; MCL 3.63(c)(vi ).

VNP proposal, art 4, § 13.

Compare Const 1963, art 4, § 6, with VNP proposal, art 4, § 6(4).