Citizens Protecting Michigan's Constitution v. Secretary of State
[…] See 1913 House Journal 698 ("It may be true that [requiring signatures from 20 percent of the electors] is too high a percentage. However, the Constitution is the bulwark and foundation of our laws, and constitutional amendments have broader significance than statutory amendments," and accordingly some figure higher than 8 percent was appropriate.) (statement of Representative Charles McBride).

There are, of course, other provisions in the text, such as the 100-word summary requirement, that are not germane to resolving the present case. See Const 1963, art 12, § 2 ("The ballot to be used in such election shall contain a statement of the purpose of the proposed amendment, expressed in not more than 100 words, exclusive of caption.").