I. Factual Background and Procedural Posture
[…] State ex rel. Savarese v. Buckeye Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 74 Ohio St.3d 543, 545, 660 N.E.2d 463 (1996).
B. R.C. 3314.08 is unambiguous
{¶ 12} "Community schools" are public schools that are "independent of any school district." R.C. 3314.01(B). R.C. Chapter 3314 governs community schools, including setting forth a formula for calculating public funding for those schools. R.C. 3314.08(C)(1) first states that ODE is obligated to pay a community school "on a full-time equivalency basis, for each student enrolled."
{¶ 13} R.C. 3314.08(H) then states that ODE "shall adjust the amounts subtracted and paid under division (C) of this section to reflect any enrollment of students in community schools for less than the equivalent of a full school year ." (Emphasis added.)