I. Factual Background and Procedural Posture
[…] Plainly, the statute does not authorize the use of durational data as a basis for funding ECOT. Rather, the statute unambiguously uses the percentage of learning opportunities offered to a student as the basis for funding.
Law and Analysis
{¶ 35} R.C. 3314.01(B) states that a community school "is a public school, independent of any school district, and is part of the state's program of education." R.C. 3314.015(G) prohibits ODE from imposing requirements on community schools "that are not permitted by law or duly adopted rules" in carrying out its duties pursuant to R.C. Chapter 3314.