I. Factual Background and Procedural Posture
[…] R.C. 3314.015(G) prohibits ODE from imposing requirements on community schools "that are not permitted by law or duly adopted rules" in carrying out its duties pursuant to R.C. Chapter 3314.
{¶ 36} Importantly, for purposes of the proposition of law presented in this case, R.C. 3314.08(C)(1) mandates that ODE provide funding for community schools "on a full-time equivalency basis, for each student enrolled ." (Emphasis added.) Further, R.C. 3314.08(H) directs that ODE "shall adjust the amounts subtracted and paid under division (C) of this section to reflect any enrollment of students in community schools for less than the equivalent of a full school year." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 37} R.C. 3314.08(H)(3) provides the means by which FTE is to be calculated:
The department shall determine each community school student's percentage of full-time equivalency based on the percentage of learning opportunities offered by the community school to that student , reported either as number of hours or number of days, is [sic] of the total learning opportunities offered by the community school to a student who attends for the school's entire school year . However, no internet- or computer-based community school shall be credited for any time a student spends participating in learning opportunities beyond ten *915hours within any period of twenty-four consecutive hours. Whether it reports hours or days of learning opportunities, each community school shall offer not less than nine hundred twenty hours of learning opportunities during the school year.
*593(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 38} The majority concludes that R.C. 3314.08 unambiguously authorizes ODE to fund an e-school based on the duration of student participation. Majority opinion at ¶ 29. In its opinion, the majority reasons:
By stating that the maximum daily credit for each student is ten hours, it is apparent that the legislature intended that an e-school will be credited for a student's participation for less than ten hours in a day. This calculation can be made only by referring to records that contain evidence of the duration of a student's participation in learning opportunities.
Id. at ¶ 14.
{¶ 39} The majority fails to give effect to the plain language of R.C. 3314.08(H)(3), which provides that ODE must calculate a student's percentage of FTE based on the percentage of learning opportunities offered to that student-which is dependent on the length of that student's enrollment-of the total learning opportunities offered to students who attend for the entire school year.