I. Factual Background and Procedural Posture
[…] Accordingly, they are not properly before us, and we will not address them.
*589*912{¶ 22} Third, ECOT argues that R.C. 3314.08(H)(3) plainly "sets forth an enrollment-based equation" for calculating FTE. ECOT claims that the phrase "learning opportunities offered by the community school" indicates that the FTE formula is based on the opportunities offered or made available to a student, not on the hours a student participates in the learning opportunities offered by the school. But R.C. 3314.08(H)(3) refers to "learning opportunities offered by the community school to a student who attends for the school's entire school year." The statute explicitly contemplates both that an e-school offer the learning opportunities and that a student attend and participate in those opportunities.