In Re Fortieth Statewide Investigating Grand Jury
[…] If the choice were mine, I would endorse the Majority's approach. The problem is that the choice is not mine. That decision resides with the General Assembly. That body chose not to enact the Majority's process. We are bound to that legislative judgment, as we are in all matters of statutory interpretation, regardless of the breadth of our supervisory authority.

The Majority appears to invoke the canon of statutory construction that permits courts to interpret statutory provisions in a manner that avoids absurd results. Id. ; see 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1) (stating that, in ascertaining statutory intent, courts may presume that "the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.").