In Re Fortieth Statewide Investigating Grand Jury
[…] The Dioceses then filed a joint motion to strike the nondisclosure requirement as unauthorized by the Investigating Grand Jury Act (the "Act"), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 4541 - 4553.

The nondisclosure requirement on the entry-of-appearance form prohibits attorneys representing client-witnesses2 from disclosing "all that transpires in the Grand Jury room, all matters occurring before the Grand Jury, and all matters and information concerning this Grand Jury obtained in the course of the representation, except when authorized by law or permitted by the Court." Entry-of-Appearance Form (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 4549(b) ). By contrast, section 4549(b), relating to disclosure of proceedings by participants other than witnesses, provides:

Disclosure of matters occurring before the grand jury other than its deliberations and the vote of any juror may be made to the attorneys for the Commonwealth for use in the performance of their duties. The attorneys for the Commonwealth may with the approval of the supervising judge disclose matters occurring before the investigating grand jury including transcripts of testimony to local, State, other state or Federal law enforcement or investigating agencies to assist them in investigating crimes under their investigative jurisdiction. Otherwise a juror, attorney, interpreter, stenographer, operator of a recording device, or any typist who transcribes recorded testimony may disclose matters occurring before the grand jury only when so directed by the court. All such persons shall be sworn to secrecy, and shall be in contempt of court if they reveal any information which they are sworn to keep secret.

42 Pa.C.S. § 4549(b) (emphasis added).

As the Majority properly explains, there is little to indicate that the General Assembly intended the word "attorney" to mean something other than what it is commonly understood to mean, i.e., "those who are licensed to practice law."