State v. Sassen Van Elsloo
[…] "The range of discretionary choices is a question of law and the judge abuses his or her discretion if the discretionary decision is contrary to law." State v. Neal, 144 Wash.2d 600 , 609, 30 P.3d 1255 (2001) (citing State v. Williamson, 100 Wash. App. 248 , 257, 996 P.2d 1097 (2000) ).

¶ 100 RCW 2.36.110 and Criminal Rule (CrR) 6.5 govern discharge and excusal of impaneled jurors. CrR 6.5 broadly states that "[i]f at any time before submission of the case to the jury a juror is found unable to perform the duties the court shall order the juror discharged." (Emphasis added.) RCW 2.36.110 states:

It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service.

(Emphasis added.) In other words, a juror cannot be dismissed just to be sure they don't lean too far toward believing one witness or another. A seated juror can be discharged or excused only for specific reasons like bias, prejudice, inability to perform, and the like.