However, the Supreme Court does have authority to strike down statutory provisions as unconstitutional, as was implicitly done in Birchfield . Birchfield , 136 S.Ct. 2160, 2186 (2016) ; see Heart of Atlanta Motel, Inc. v. United States , 85 S.Ct. 1, 2, 13 L.Ed.2d 12 (1964) (recognizing the Supreme Court's power to declare acts of the legislature unconstitutional has been uniformly recognized since Marbury v. Madison , 5 U.S. 137, 1 Cranch 137, 2 L.Ed. 60 (1803) ). Additionally, in N.D.C.C. § 1-02-20, our Legislature has created a severability clause which provides:
In the event that any clause, sentence, paragraph, chapter, or other part of any title, is adjudged by any court of competent or final jurisdiction to be invalid, such judgment does not affect, impair, nor invalidate any other clause, sentence, paragraph, chapter, section, or part of such title, but is confined in its operation to the clause, sentence, paragraph, section, or part thereof directly involved in the controversy in which such judgment has been rendered.
[¶ 43] Accordingly, the omitted language from the advisory Deputy Alm recited was not an executive overreach. Deputy Alm was complying with the Supreme Court decision that effectively made that part of the advisory unconstitutional.