Richard L. Fowler v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Id. at 1492-93. For similar reasons, we concluded that the filed-rate doctrine also applied to Georgia's scheme. Id. at 1491-94.

Florida has enacted a similar regime with respect to insurance rates. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 627.062, insurers "must" file with the Office of Insurance Regulation ("OIR") a "copy of rates, rating schedules, [and] rating manuals," among other things. Id. § 627.062(2)(a). The OIR is empowered to review these filings to ensure that they are not "excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory[,]" where "excessive" is defined as, inter alia , "likely to produce a profit ... which is unreasonably high in relation to the risk involved in the class of business or if expenses are unreasonably high in relation to services rendered."

*1325Id. § 627.062(2)(b), (e). Where the OIR determines that a rate or rate change is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, it is directed to disapprove the rate and to compensate the relevant policyholders, id. § 627.062(h) ("The office shall [ ] order ... that premiums charged each policyholder constituting that portion of the rate above that which was actuarially justified be returned to the policyholder[.]"), or, under certain circumstances, to direct the insurer to correct the noncompliance, including by adjusting the premium, id. § 627.371(2).