MacDonald v. Lawyers Title Insur
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 55-59.2(A)(1) (Michie 1995). The enacting of § 55-59.2(E) ensured that the violation of any of the advertisement requirements in § 55-59.2 would render the forfeiture sale voidable, not void. 8 parties. Section 55-59.1(A) of the Virginia Code requires the "trustee or the party secured" to send notices of the foreclosure sale to certain interest parties "no less than fourteen days prior to such sale . . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 55-59.1(A) (Michie 1995). However, § 55-59.1(C) expressly provides that the "[f]ailure to comply with the requirements of notice contained in this section shall not affect the validity of the sale, and a purchaser for value at such sale shall be under no duty to ascertain whether such notice was validly given." Va. Code Ann. § 55-59.1(C) (Michie 1995). Thus, the foreclosure sale was valid even if Casterline did not have the authority to send the notices of sale to interested parties.