Notice Violation v. LMD Integrated Logistic Servs., Inc. (In Re LMD Integrated Logistic Servs., Inc.)
[…] {¶ 46} And when it has intended for administrative appeals to be filed with a court of appeals, the General Assembly has expressly enacted that requirement.

*148For example, R.C. 5717.04 requires that "appeals [from the Board of Tax Appeals] shall be taken * * * by the filing by appellant of a notice of appeal with the court to which the appeal is taken and the board." For appeals from adjudications of state agencies, R.C. 119.12(D) provides that "[a]ny party desiring to appeal shall file a notice of appeal with the agency * * *. The notice of appeal shall also be filed by the appellant with the court [of common pleas]."