Notice Violation v. LMD Integrated Logistic Servs., Inc. (In Re LMD Integrated Logistic Servs., Inc.)
[…] {¶ 43} R.C. 4923.99(C) states that "[t]he proceedings of the commission specified in division (A) of this section are subject to and governed by Chapter 4903. of the Revised Code, except as otherwise specifically provided in this section." R.C. Chapter 4903, in turn, addresses the practice and procedure before the commission and includes R.C. 4903.13, which provides the manner for appealing the commission's orders to this court. R.C. 4903.13 states:

A final order made by the public utilities commission shall be reversed, *1259vacated, or modified by the supreme court on appeal, if, upon consideration *147of the record, such court is of the opinion that such order was unlawful or unreasonable.
The proceeding to obtain such reversal, vacation, or modification shall be by notice of appeal, filed with the public utilities commission by any party to the proceeding before it, against the commission, setting forth the order appealed from and the errors complained of. The notice of appeal shall be served, unless waived, upon the chairman of the commission, or, in the event of his absence, upon any public utilities commissioner, or by leaving a copy at the office of the commission at Columbus.

(Emphasis added.)

{¶ 44} R.C. 4923.99(C) incorporates R.C. 4903.13"except as otherwise specifically provided in this section," and I agree that R.C. 4923.99 does not specify where the notice of appeal is to be filed.