Notice Violation v. LMD Integrated Logistic Servs., Inc. (In Re LMD Integrated Logistic Servs., Inc.)
[…] The notice of appeal shall be served, unless waived, upon the chairman of the commission, or, in the event of his absence, upon any public utilities commissioner, or by leaving a copy at the office of the commission at Columbus.

(Emphasis added.)

{¶ 44} R.C. 4923.99(C) incorporates R.C. 4903.13"except as otherwise specifically provided in this section," and I agree that R.C. 4923.99 does not specify where the notice of appeal is to be filed. Because R.C. 4923.99 does not "specifically provide[ ]" where a notice of appeal must be filed, R.C. 4903.13 fills the gap to require filing with the commission. R.C. 4923.99(C) cements this conclusion by providing that "[t]he court of appeals shall hear and determine those appeals in the same manner, and under the same standards, as the supreme court hears and determines appeals under Chapter 4903. of the Revised Code." The manner specified for perfecting the appeal is by a notice of appeal filed with the commission.

{¶ 45} Our rules of statutory construction require that statutes be read in context and understood as an interrelated body of law. Riffle v.