Notice Violation v. LMD Integrated Logistic Servs., Inc. (In Re LMD Integrated Logistic Servs., Inc.)
[…] The manner specified for perfecting the appeal is by a notice of appeal filed with the commission.

{¶ 45} Our rules of statutory construction require that statutes be read in context and understood as an interrelated body of law. Riffle v. Physicians & Surgeons Ambulance Serv., Inc. , 135 Ohio St.3d 357, 2013-Ohio-989, 986 N.E.2d 983, ¶ 21. Importantly, appeals from other types of orders of the Public Utilities Commission are filed with the commission; R.C. 4903.13 states that an appeal to this court from a commission order "shall be by notice of appeal, filed with the public utilities commission." Similarly, the practice applicable to administrative appeals in general is that "[a]n appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other