Notice Violation v. LMD Integrated Logistic Servs., Inc. (In Re LMD Integrated Logistic Servs., Inc.)
[…] Rather than looking to the statute to determine the General Assembly's intent, the lead opinion arbitrarily chooses that the notice of appeal "should" be filed with the Tenth District Court of Appeals, id. at ¶ 32.

{¶ 42} Contrary to the conclusion of the lead opinion, by incorporating other provisions of the Revised Code governing appeals from the commission, R.C. 4923.99(C) requires an appellant to file the notice of appeal with the commission in order to perfect an appeal to the Tenth District Court of Appeals.

{¶ 43} R.C. 4923.99(C) states that "[t]he proceedings of the commission specified in division (A) of this section are subject to and governed by Chapter 4903. of the Revised Code, except as otherwise specifically provided in this section." R.C. Chapter 4903, in turn, addresses the practice and procedure before the commission and includes R.C. 4903.13, which provides the manner for appealing the commission's orders to this court. R.C. 4903.13 states: