State v. Van Lehman
[…] State v. Lehman, No. 112,500, 2015 WL 7162178, at *3-6 (Kan. App. 2015) (unpublished opinion).

This court granted review on all issues.

AUTHORITY OF DISTRICT COURT TO MODIFY A COMPLETED SENTENCE

The State's motion to correct an illegal sentence was filed pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3504 which reads in its entirety:

"(1) The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time. The defendant shall receive full credit for time spent in custody under the sentence prior to correction. The defendant shall have a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an illegal sentence.
"(2) Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders."