Stoll, Circuit Judge.
[…] The judgment of the Veterans Court is affirmed.
AFFIRMED
COSTS
No costs.
In response to orders from the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California in Nehmer v. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs , the VA promulgated special rules for determining the effective date of claims for diseases that are presumed to be caused by exposure to Agent Orange. See Nehmer v. U.S. Veterans' Admin ., 712 F.Supp. 1404 (N.D. Cal. 1989) ; Nehmer v. U.S. Veterans' Admin. , 32 F.Supp.2d 1175 (N.D. Cal. 1999). A Nehmer class member is a Vietnam veteran who has a "covered herbicide disease." 38 C.F.R. § 3.816(b)(1)(i). A "covered herbicide disease," in turn, is "a disease for which the Secretary of Veterans Affairs has established a presumption of service connection pursuant to the Agent Orange Act of 1991 ... as provided in § 3.309(e)." Id. § 3.816(b)(2). As discussed above, coronary artery disease was added to the list of covered diseases in August 2010.