Comer , --- U.S. ----, 137 S.Ct. 2012, 2019, 198 L.Ed.2d 551 (2017). It is equally difficult to square this decision with the basic tenet of the Supreme Court's Religion Clauses jurisprudence that the Constitution protects not only the "freedom to believe" but "the freedom to act." Cantwell v. Connecticut , 310 U.S. 296, 303-04, 60 S.Ct. 900, 84 L.Ed. 1213 (1940). Today's exercise in label reading is not consistent with our careful protection of the individual liberty to adhere to, and act on, one's personal religious beliefs. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
See Wis. Const. art. I, § 23.
Wisconsin Statutes section 121.54(2)(b) requires the school board of each district operating high school grades to provide transportation "for each pupil residing in the school district who attends any elementary ... or high school grade at a private school located 2 miles or more from the pupil's residence, if such private school is a school within whose attendance area the pupil resides and is situated within the school district." This transportation obligation can be fulfilled in a variety of ways. See Wis. Stat. § 121.55. This school district's choice of the way in which it would fulfill such an obligation is not at issue in this case.