Zapata v. People
[…] of the waiver in subsection 16-8.5-104(1), I conclude that the waiver is not limited.

Consequently, even if the physician-patient and psychologist-client privileges apply to

protect Murillo’s competency evaluation report, I would find that Murillo waived any

claim of privilege or confidentiality as to the report.9




a physician or psychologist in the course of an examination or treatment for such
mental condition for the purpose of any trial, hearing on the issue of such mental
condition, or [capital] sentencing hearing.” § 16-8-103.6. Subsection 13-90-107(3) then
confirms that the physician-patient and psychologist-client privileges “shall not apply
to physicians or psychologists eligible to testify concerning a criminal defendant’s
mental condition pursuant to section 16-8-103.6.”
9 Unfortunately, section 16-8.5-104 is not a paragon of clarity. (This is in no way
intended as a criticism of our fellow branch of government; my goal is simply to draw
attention to some statutory ambiguities.) In addition to the issues already discussed, I