Zapata v. People
[…] Because I do not believe the physician-patient and psychologist-client privileges

apply to competency evaluation reports, I would not reach the statutory waiver issue. I

address the question here, though, to express my disagreement with the majority’s

interpretation of subsection 16-8.5-104(1).            Even if, as the majority concludes,

competency evaluation reports are protected by the physician-patient and psychologist-

client privileges, I would find that Zapata was nevertheless entitled to Murillo’s

competency evaluation report based on the waiver provision in subsection

16-8.5-104(1).

         Subsection 16-8.5-104(1) states in pertinent part that, where, as here, “a defendant

raises the issue of competency to proceed, . . . any claim by the defendant to

confidentiality or privilege is deemed waived.”7 The legislature did not place a limit on




7   In full, subsection 16-8.5-104(1) provides,
         When a defendant raises the issue of competency to proceed, or when the
         court determines that the defendant is incompetent to proceed and orders