Zapata v. People
[…] information to third parties during the course of a presumptively public proceeding.
Cf. Gadeco, L.L.C. v. Grynberg, 2018 CO 22, ¶ 2, 415 P.3d 323, 326 (reviewing ways in
which a patient can impliedly waive his physician-patient privilege).


                                            15
Zapata’s case, despite its obvious factual overlap with Murillo’s, was outside of

Murillo’s. Zapata and Murillo were prosecuted separately.

       We begin our analysis with the statute, which enumerates the three parties as to

whom the privilege is waived.         Section 16-8.5-104(1) provides: “When a defendant

raises the issue of competency to proceed, . . . any claim by the defendant to

confidentiality or privilege is deemed waived, and the district attorney, the defense

attorney, and the court are granted access, without written consent of the defendant or

further order of the court” to information relating to the competency evaluation,

including competency evaluation reports. § 16-8.5-104(1) (emphasis added). To the

extent the statute could be construed to suggest that there is a general waiver and the

enumerated parties are just those who receive the confidential material without a court

order, we reject that reading.       Four of the five remaining subsections contemplate

disclosure only to the same three recipients—defense counsel, the prosecutor, and the

court in the defendant’s case—reinforcing that the waiver is limited to the parties and

the court in that case.4 Cf. Roberts v. Bruce, 2018 CO 58, ¶ 8, 420 P.3d 284, 286 (“[W]e




4 § 16-8.5-104(2) (“Upon a request by either party . . . the evaluator . . . shall provide the
information . . . .” (emphasis added)); § 16-8.5-104(3) (“An evaluator . . . is authorized to
provide . . . procedural information to the court, district attorney, or defense counsel . . . .”
(emphasis added)); § 16-8.5-104(4) (“Nothing in this section limits the court’s ability to
order that information . . . be provided to the evaluator, or to either party to the case . . . .”
(emphasis added)); § 16-8.5-104(5) (“The court shall order both the prosecutor and the
defendant or the defendant’s counsel to exchange the names . . . of each physician or
psychologist who has examined or treated the defendant for competency.” (emphasis
added)).


                                               16
read the statute as a whole and seek to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect

to all its parts.”). Thus, section 16-8.5-104(1) creates a limited waiver of privilege.