Zapata v. People
[…] training and practices under the supervision of a licensed psychologist with expertise in

forensic psychology. § 16-8.5-101(2), C.R.S. (2018).4 The question, then, is whether the

report completed following Murillo’s competency evaluation is protected by the

physician-patient privilege or the psychologist-client privilege.5 Because the answer

necessarily depends on the scope of each privilege, I examine the statutory definition of

each privilege first.

       In Colorado, the physician-patient and psychologist-client privileges are

governed by subsection 13-90-107(1), C.R.S. (2018). That statute prohibits a physician

from being “examined without the consent of his or her patient as to any information

acquired in attending the patient that was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or

act for the patient.” § 13-90-107(1)(d). It also provides that a psychologist “shall not be

examined without the consent of the . . . client as to any communication made by the




4As the majority indicates, there is no basis to believe that the competency evaluation