Zapata v. People
[…] Thus, the record does not reveal the identity or

professional status of the competency evaluator(s) who conducted the evaluations at

issue here. But there is no indication of any failure to comply with section 16-8.5-101(2).

Therefore, we assume that either a psychologist or a psychiatrist conducted the


                                            10
evaluations at issue here. We examine the requirements for privilege as to each type of

professional.

       Communications between a client and licensed psychologist implicate the

psychologist-client privilege statute, section 13-90-107(1)(g), C.R.S. (2018). Under this

statute, “[a] licensed psychologist . . . shall not be examined without the consent of the

licensee’s . . . client as to any communication made by the client to the licensee . . . or the

licensee’s . . . advice given in the course of professional employment.” § 13-90-107(1)(g).

Here, the only portion of the psychologist-client privilege that would be at issue is that

which addresses communications made by the client to the licensed psychologist. We

acknowledge that the psychologist offers no “advice” (in the clinical sense) to the

defendant in this context.

       Because psychiatrists are licensed physicians, their communications with

patients implicate the physician-patient statute, section 13-90-107(1)(d).          Under this

statute, “[a] physician . . . shall not be examined without the consent of his or her

patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient that was necessary to

enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient . . . .” § 13-90-107(1)(d).

       Both privileges prohibit both testimonial disclosures and “pretrial discovery of

information within the scope of the privilege.” Clark v. Dist. Court, 668 P.2d 3, 8 (Colo.

1983).