Zapata v. People
[…] for diagnostic and treatment purposes.” Maj. op. ¶ 36. Although the premise of this

contention is technically correct, it is out of context. The purpose of a court-ordered

competency evaluation in a criminal case is not to provide health care to the defendant

by diagnosing or treating illnesses or conditions from which he may suffer. To the

extent that there is a diagnosis in a competency evaluation, it is for the sole purpose of

complying with the court’s order to form and document certain opinions related to the

defendant’s competency. See § 16-8.5-105(5) (requiring the evaluator to provide “[a]n

opinion as to whether the defendant suffers from a mental disability or developmental

disability,” a “diagnosis and prognosis” of any such “mental disability or

developmental disability,” and “[a]n opinion as to whether the defendant is competent


                                            7
to proceed”).    Likewise, to the extent that any treatment takes place during an