Zapata v. People
[…] The statute waives a defendant's privilege in the competency evaluation only as to the parties and the court in that defendant's case. Thus, Murillo's competency reports remain privileged outside of Murillo's case. And Zapata's case, despite its obvious factual overlap with Murillo's, was outside of Murillo's. Zapata and Murillo were prosecuted separately.

¶ 42 We begin our analysis with the statute, which enumerates the three parties as to whom the privilege is waived. Section 16-8.5-104(1) provides: "When a defendant raises the issue of competency to proceed, ... any claim by the defendant to confidentiality or privilege is deemed waived, and the district attorney, the defense attorney, and the court are granted access , without written consent of the defendant or further order of the court" to information relating to the competency evaluation, including competency evaluation reports. § 16-8.5-104(1) (emphasis added).