Zapata v. People
[…] A defendant may also waive his psychologist-client or physician-patient privilege through a course of conduct that impliedly concedes the necessity of revealing otherwise confidential information to third parties during the course of a presumptively public proceeding. Cf. Gadeco, L.L.C. v. Grynberg , 2018 CO 22, ¶ 2, 415 P.3d 323, 326 (reviewing ways in which a patient can impliedly waive his physician-patient privilege).

§ 16-8.5-104(2) ("Upon a request by either party ... the evaluator ... shall provide the information...." (emphasis added)); § 16-8.5-104(3) ("An evaluator ... is authorized to provide ... procedural information to the court, district attorney, or defense counsel ...." (emphasis added)); § 16-8.5-104(4) ("Nothing in this section limits the court's ability to order that information ... be provided to the evaluator, or to either party to the case ...." (emphasis added)); § 16-8.5-104(5) ("The court shall order both the prosecutor and the defendant or the defendant's counsel to exchange the names ... of each physician or psychologist who has examined or treated the defendant for competency." (emphasis added)).

We do not foreclose the possibility that there may be an implied waiver of privilege related to a competency report on other facts.

To the extent that Zapata's Crim.