Adam Lloyd Shepard v. State of Florida
[…] (Fla. 2003)). In the reclassification statute, the Legislature chose to use the phrase

“any weapon or firearm.” § 775.087(1). While that does not mean that the

Legislature intended to include only firearms, the fact that it listed specifically

firearms as an alternative certainly suggests that the Legislature intended to

narrowly define the term “weapon.”

      Another important canon of statutory construction instructs that “statutes

which relate to the same or closely related subjects should be read in pari materia.”

State v. Fuchs, 769 So. 2d 1006, 1009 (Fla. 2000). Relevant here, section

790.001(13), Florida Statutes (2017), which is the only section in Florida Statutes


                                         - 19 -
that defines “weapon,” defines the term as “any dirk, knife, metallic knuckles,

slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon

except a firearm or a common pocketknife, plastic knife, or blunt-bladed table

knife.”5 While this list is non-exhaustive, it clearly denotes objects that are

“commonly understood to be . . . instrument[s] for combat against another person.”

Houck, 652 So. 2d at 360.

      Finally, and significantly, because the majority acknowledges that the