That is just how the statute would work here: the parties' compensation agreement sets the commission deadline "on approximately the 10th of each month following the payment of a commissionable order," and so the principal would be liable for three times any commission unpaid by that agreed-upon deadline.1
Second, take a principal's breach under Section 54.003. (This is the section concerning agreements that do not comply with the Section 54.002 requirements.) In this scenario, Section 54.004 makes treble liability turn on a principal's failure to pay a commission "as required by Section 54.003." And Section 54.003 spells out that "all commissions due" are to be paid "not later than the 30th working day after the date of termination." Id. § 54.003. So, connecting the dots between Sections 54.004 and 54.003, it appears that an unpaid commission would be "due" for treble liability purposes no more than 30 working days after termination.