Thus, a Texas court would interpret the phrase "unpaid commission due" by reading it in context and within the surrounding statutory framework. Those contextual and structural clues show what the phrase means.
Notably, Section 54.004 makes treble liability turn on the operation of two other sections. A principal is liable for "three times the unpaid commission due" the sales representative only if the principal (1) "fails to comply with a provision of a contract under Section 54.002 relating to payment of a commission," or (2) "fails to pay a commission as required by Section 54.003." TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 54.004. The cross-referenced sections address two distinct scenarios. Section 54.002 mandates that a compensation agreement be "in writing or in a computer-based medium," that it "state the method by which the sales representative's commission is to be computed and paid," and that a copy be given the representative. Id. §§ 54.002(a)(1), (a)(2), (b).