Id. § 54.003.
The interplay of these linked sections illustrates what "unpaid commission due" means in Section 54.004.
First, take a principal's breach under Section 54.002. In that scenario, Section 54.004 links treble liability for "the unpaid commission due" to the principal's "fail[ure] to comply with a provision of a contract ... relating to payment of a commission." Id. § 54.004 (emphasis added). And Section 54.002 tells us that the contract must contain "the method by which the sales representative's commission is to be ... paid." Id. § 54.002(a)(2). So, connecting the dots between Sections 54.004 and 54.002, it appears that a commission becomes "due" precisely when the relevant "provision" in the parties' contract makes it due.