O'Donnabhain v. Commissioner
[…] *         *          *          *           *         *        *
                                                                                                          Continued




VerDate 0ct 09 2002   13:27 May 23, 2013   Jkt 372897   PO 20009   Frm 00018   Fmt 3851       Sfmt 3851   V:\FILES\ODONNA.134   SHEILA
                                      52                 134 UNITED STATES TAX COURT REPORTS                                         (34)


                                           Section 213(d)(9) defines ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’ as follows:
                                           SEC. 213(d). DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section—

                                                                 *   *     *  *    *   *   *
                                             (9) COSMETIC SURGERY.—
                                                (A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘‘medical care’’ does not include cosmetic
                                             surgery or other similar procedures, unless the surgery or procedure
                                             is necessary to ameliorate a deformity arising from, or directly related
                                             to, a congenital abnormality, a personal injury resulting from an
                                             accident or trauma, or disfiguring disease.
                                                (B) COSMETIC SURGERY DEFINED.—For purposes of this paragraph,
                                             the term ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’ means any procedure which is directed at
                                             improving the patient’s appearance and does not meaningfully pro-
                                             mote the proper function of the body or prevent or treat illness or dis-
                                             ease.

                                      In sum, section 213(d)(9)(A) provides the general rule that
                                      the term ‘‘medical care’’ does not include ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’
                                      (as defined) unless the surgery is necessary to ameliorate
                                      deformities of various origins. Section 213(d)(9)(B) then
                                      defines ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’ as any procedure that is directed
                                      at improving the patient’s appearance but excludes from the
                                      definition any procedure that ‘‘meaningfully [promotes] the
                                      proper function of the body’’ or ‘‘[prevents] or [treats] illness
                                      or disease’’. There appear to be no cases of precedential value
                                      interpreting the cosmetic surgery exclusion of section
                                      213(d)(9). 28
                                           II. The Parties’ Positions
                                        Respondent contends that petitioner’s hormone therapy,
                                      sex reassignment surgery, and breast augmentation surgery
                                      are nondeductible ‘‘cosmetic surgery or other similar proce-
                                      dures’’ 29 under section 213(d)(9) because they were directed
                                      at improving petitioner’s appearance and did not treat an ill-
                                      ness or disease, meaningfully promote the proper function of
                                      the body, or ameliorate a deformity. Although respondent
                                      * * * [U]nder the provision, procedures such as hair removal electrolysis, hair transplants,
                                      lyposuction [sic], and facelift operations generally are not deductible.