O'Donnabhain v. Commissioner
[…] Commis-
                                      sioner, 12 T.C. 580, 583–584 (1949) (medical care is defined
                                      in broad and comprehensive language, but it does not include
                                      items which are primarily nondeductible personal living
                                      expenses), affd. 183 F.2d 579 (6th Cir. 1950).
                                         The core definition of ‘‘medical care’’ originally set forth in
                                      section 23(x) of the 1939 Code has endured over time and is
                                      currently found in section 213(d)(1)(A), which provides as fol-
                                      lows:
                                           SEC. 213 (d). DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section—
                                             (1) The term ‘‘medical care’’ means amounts paid—
                                               (A) for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of
                                             disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the
                                             body * * *

                                      Thus, since the inception of the medical expense deduction,
                                      the definition of deductible ‘‘medical care’’ has had two
                                      prongs. The first prong covers amounts paid for the ‘‘diag-
                                      nosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease’’
                                      and the second prong covers amounts paid ‘‘for the purpose
                                      of affecting any structure or function of the body’’.
                                         The regulations interpreting the statutory definition of
                                      medical care echo the description of medical care in the
                                      Senate Finance Committee report accompanying the original
                                      enactment. The regulations state in relevant part:
                                        (e) Definitions—(1) General. (i) The term ‘‘medical care’’ includes the
                                      diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease. Expenses
                                      paid for ‘‘medical care’’ shall include those paid for the purpose of affecting
                                      any structure or function of the body or for transportation primarily for
                                      and essential to medical care. * * *
                                        (ii) * * * Deductions for expenditures for medical care allowable under
                                      section 213 will be confined strictly to expenses incurred primarily for the