O'Donnabhain v. Commissioner
[…] If medical deductions are construed narrowly, it
                                      follows that statutory exclusions from medical deduction
                                      should be construed broadly.
                                         This case presents the question whether the cost of surgery
                                      to alter nondisfigured, healthy tissue is deductible when the
                                      surgery is performed to address a mental disorder or disease.
                                         Section 213(d)(9) provides:
                                           (9) COSMETIC SURGERY.—
                                             (A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘‘medical care’’ does not include cosmetic
                                           surgery or other similar procedures, unless the surgery or procedure is
                                           necessary to ameliorate a deformity arising from, or directly related to,
                                           a congenital abnormality, a personal injury resulting from an accident
                                           or trauma, or disfiguring disease.
                                             (B) COSMETIC SURGERY DEFINED.—For purposes of this paragraph, the
                                           term ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’ means any procedure which is directed at
                                           improving the patient’s appearance and does not meaningfully promote
                                           the proper function of the body or prevent or treat illness or disease.

                                         The majority opinion relies on two of the last four words
                                      to the exclusion of the rest of section 213(d)(9)(B) in allowing
                                      a deduction for petitioner’s genital surgery by concluding
                                      that petitioner suffered from a ‘‘disease’’ and that the genital
                                      surgery in question ‘‘[treated]’’ that disease.
                                         The definition of ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’ in subparagraph (B)
                                      begins with surgery ‘‘directed at improving the patient’s
                                      appearance’’. The transformation of petitioner’s genitals was
                                      not directed at improving petitioner’s appearance but rather
                                      was functional. The authorities cited in the majority opinion