O'Donnabhain v. Commissioner
[…] correctly explicate and apply the statute. In allowing deduc-
                                      tions relating to petitioner’s expenses, the majority has per-
                                      formed, on congressional intent, interpretive surgery even
                                      more extensive than the surgical procedures at issue—and
                                      respondent has dutifully assisted. This judicial trans-
                                      formation of section 213(d)(9) is more than cosmetic.
                                      I. The Majority Does Not Adhere to the Plain Language of
                                         Section 213(d)(9)
                                           Section 213(d) provides in part:
                                           (9) COSMETIC SURGERY.—
                                             (A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘‘medical care’’ does not include cosmetic
                                           surgery or other similar procedures, unless the surgery or procedure is
                                           necessary to ameliorate a deformity arising from, or directly related to,
                                           a congenital abnormality, a personal injury resulting from an accident
                                           or trauma, or disfiguring disease.
                                             (B) COSMETIC SURGERY DEFINED.—For purposes of this paragraph, the
                                           term ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’ means any procedure which is directed at
                                           improving the patient’s appearance and does not meaningfully promote
                                           the proper function of the body or prevent or treat illness or disease.
                                           [Emphasis added.]
                                        1 I concur with the majority’s conclusion that petitioner’s breast augmentation surgery is ‘‘cos-

                                      metic surgery’’ but disagree with the majority’s reasoning (i.e., conclusion that failure to strictly
                                      adhere to the Benjamin standards constitutes failure to ‘‘treat’’ gender identification disorder)
                                      and interpretation of the statute.




VerDate 0ct 09 2002   13:27 May 23, 2013   Jkt 372897   PO 20009   Frm 00071   Fmt 3851   Sfmt 3851   V:\FILES\ODONNA.134   SHEILA
                                      (34)                    O’DONNABHAIN v. COMMISSIONER                                           105


                                      The majority states that section 213(d)(9)(B) ‘‘excludes from
                                      the definition any procedure’’ (emphasis added) that pro-
                                      motes bodily function or treats a disease. See majority op. p.
                                      52. The statutory definition, however, prescribes what is
                                      included, not excluded, from the definition of cosmetic sur-
                                      gery. The statute sets forth a two-part test: a procedure is
                                      cosmetic surgery if it (1) is directed at improving appearance
                                      and (2) does not meaningfully promote proper bodily function
                                      or 2 prevent or treat illness or disease. Part two of the test
                                      is disjunctive, not conjunctive. A procedure ‘‘directed at
                                      improving the patient’s appearance’’ is cosmetic surgery if it