Feller v. Commissioner
[…] See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843-845 (1984).

The parties and the majority of this Court acknowledge that the regulation at issue — 26 C.F.R. section 1.6664-2(c)(1) — is in the second category described in Chevron — i.e., so-called “interpretive regulations”. Such interpretive regulations embody the Treasury “department’s construction of a statutory scheme it is entrusted to administer”, Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844, and are generally authorized in section 7805(a) (“the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title”).

In reviewing interpretive regulations, “a court may not substitute its own construction of a statutory provision for a reasonable interpretation made by the administrator of an agency.” Id.