Billy Edward Armstrong and Phoebe J. Armstrong v. Commissioner
[…] Form 8332 requires a taxpayer to furnish: the name of the child; the name and Social Security number of the noncustodial parent claiming the dependency exemption deduction; the Social Security number of the custodial parent; the signature of the custodial parent; the date of the custodial parent’s signature; and the year(s) for which the claims were released.

For taxable years starting after July 2, 2008, a court order signed by the custodial parent will not satisfy 26 C.F.R. section 1.152-4(e)(l)(ii), Income Tax Regs., as amended by T.D. 9408, 2008-2 C.B. 323, 327 (“A written declaration not on the form designated by the IRS must conform to the substance of that form and must be a document executed for the sole purpose of serving as a written declaration under this section. A court order or decree or a separation agreement may not serve as a written declaration”).

Because the year at issue is 2007, this case is not governed by current 26 C.F.R. section 1.152-4(e)(l)(i), Income Tax Regs., as amended by T.D. 9408, 2008-2 C.B. at 327, effective for tax years starting after July 2, 2008. That regulation states that “The written declaration * * * must be an unconditional release of the custodial parent’s claim to the child as a dependent for the year or years for which the declaration is effective. A declaration is not unconditional if the custodial parent’s release of the right to claim the child as a dependent requires the satisfaction of any condition, including the noncustodial parent’s meeting of an obligation such as the payment of support.”