Billy Edward Armstrong and Phoebe J. Armstrong v. Commissioner
[…] Armstrong could not claim C.E. as a dependent for 2007 because they did not have the same place of abode for more than one-half of the year.

However, in the case of divorced parents, special rules determine which parent may claim a dependency exemption deduction for a child. See sec. 152(e); Espinoza v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2011-108; cf. sec. 152(c)(4). Pursuant to section 152(e), when certain criteria are met, a child like C.E. may be treated as a qualifying child of the noncustodial parent (here, Mr. Armstrong) rather than of the custodial parent (Ms. Delaney).3 Sec. 152(e)(1); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.152-4T(a), Q&A-2, Temporary Income Tax Regs., 49 Fed. Reg. 34459 (Aug. 31, 1984). C.E. could be the qualifying child of Mr. Armstrong, under section 152(e)(1) and (2), if—

• The “child receives over one-half of the child’s support during the calendar year from the child’s parents * * * who are divorced * * * under a decree of divorce”, sec. 152(e)(1)(A);

• such child was “in the custody of 1 or both of the child’s parents for more than one-half of the calendar year”, sec. 152(e)(1)(B);

• “the custodial parent signs a written declaration (in such a manner and form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such calendar year”, sec. 152(e)(2)(A); and

• “the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the noncustodial parent’s return” for the appropriate taxable year, sec. 152(e)(2)(B).

This case turns on whether Mr. Armstrong is able to show compliance with the third of these criteria4 — i.e., whether Ms. Delaney ever signed a declaration that she “will not claim such child as a dependent”.