USCA11 Case: 23-10545 Document: 29-1 Date Filed: 10/06/2023 Page: 1 of 14
[…] [its] premises in a safe condition.” Id. Nevertheless, Wal-Mart “is
not an insurer of the safety” of its customers, and it is not “strictly
liable . . . for injuries resulting to invitees from dangerous
conditions on [its] premises[.]” Winn–Dixie Stores, Inc. v. Marcotte,
553 So. 2d 213, 214 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989).
Rather, where a business invitee slips and falls on a
“transitory foreign substance,” proof of the breach element of the
plaintiff’s negligence claim is “statutorily constrained” by Florida
statutory law. See Encarnacion, 211 So. 3d at 278. Specifically,
§ 768.0755 of the Florida Statutes requires the plaintiff to “prove
that the business establishment had actual or constructive
knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken
action to remedy it.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1). Actual knowledge of
a dangerous condition exists when a business establishment’s
employees or agents knew of the dangerous condition. Barbour v.
Brinker Fla., Inc., 801 So. 2d 953, 957 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001).
Zhanadova maintains that there was a genuine issue of fact