I. Background
[…] Defendant argues the *448trial court erred by awarding her alimony for a duration calculated from the parties' date of separation and not from the parties' date of divorce. "Decisions concerning the amount and duration of alimony are entrusted to the trial court's discretion and will not be disturbed absent a showing that the trial court has abused such discretion." Robinson v. Robinson , 210 N.C. App. 319, 326, 707 S.E.2d 785, 791 (2011).
The trial court is required to consider the sixteen factors enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) in deciding to award alimony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) ("[T]he court shall make a specific finding of fact on each of the factors in subsection (b) of this section if evidence is offered on that factor."). "[T]he award of ... attorney's fees in matters of child custody and support, as well as alimony ... is within the discretion of the trial court." McKinney v. McKinney , 228 N.C. App. 300, 307, 745 S.E.2d 356, 361 (2013).