Tanner later filed a motion seeking credit against this sentence for the 212 days that he had spent on electronic monitoring.
[…] Later, while Tanner was on bail release, the State again petitioned the superior court to revoke Tanner's probation (for a new violation). Following a hearing, the superior court found that Tanner had, in fact, violated his probation. Based on this new violation, the court imposed 90 days of Tanner's previously suspended jail time.
Tanner later filed a motion seeking credit against this sentence for the 212 days that he had spent on electronic monitoring.
The statute that governed Tanner's credit for electronic monitoring, AS 12.55.027(d), stated that a defendant could receive this credit only if "the court imposes restrictions *1063on the [defendant's] freedom of movement and behavior while under the electronic monitoring program", and only if these restrictions include "requiring the [defendant] to be confined to a residence except for a (1) court appearance; (2) meeting with counsel; or (3) ... employment, attending educational or vocational training, performing community volunteer work, or attending a rehabilitative