Tamarin Lindenberg v. Jackson Nat'l Life Ins. Co.
[…] But Chandler expressly said otherwise, and nothing suggests that Myint repudiated Chandler in toto, or that all the post- Myint cases reaffirming Chandler are wrong. It seems far more plausible to me that Myint applied only to the TCPA.

No Tennessee state court decision has relied on Riad 's sui generis reading of Myint . One reason for this may be that the General Assembly legislatively reversed Myint 's holding in 2011 by enacting Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-8-113. That provision states that "title 50 and [title 56]," which include the bad faith statute, "shall provide the sole and exclusive statutory remedies and sanctions applicable to an insurer." Id . § 56-8-113. Riad acknowledged Myint 's abrogation in a footnote, see 436 S.W.3d at 274 n.3, but Riad did not need to address § 56-8-113 because it involved a cause of action that accrued well before 2011.3 Here, however, the cause of action accrued after § 56-8-113 's enactment, so Myint has limited, if any, bearing on this case.

The majority dismisses the significance of Myint 's abrogation because § 56-8-113 provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to eliminate or otherwise affect any ... [r]emedy, cause of action, right to relief or sanction available under common law." According to the majority, this statement "leaves intact Myint 's underlying conclusion" regarding the bad faith statute and so does not alter Riad 's holding regarding the availability of punitive damages for breach of contract.