In response, the district court stated that it was "terribly difficult" to calculate how much of Lynn's federal
[…] Therefore, the district court's failure to rule on § 5G1.3(c)'s applicability to Lynn's sentence punts the determination on the length of his sentence to the BOP. That result is an inappropriate delegation of the courts' judicial power, and I must dissent.
V.
Because U.S.S.G. § 5G1.3 is a pertinent Sentencing Commission policy statement, the district court was required to decide whether to adopt its recommendation that Lynn's sentences run concurrently. It erred in leaving that decision to the BOP. I therefore respectfully dissent.
When § 3584(a)'s final sentence refers to "[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times," it means the situation described in the first sentence, where a second prison term is "imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment." Setser v. United States , 566 U.S. 231 , 234-35, 132 S.Ct. 1463 , 182 L.Ed.2d 455 (2012). Section 3584(a) does not address the situation here, where the federal sentence was imposed before the state sentence.