In response, the district court stated that it was "terribly difficult" to calculate how much of Lynn's federal
[…] J.A. 159 (emphasis added). I thus disagree with my colleagues in the majority to the extent that they understand the district court's ruling as a decision to not adopt § 5G3.1(c)'s concurrency recommendation. Rather, we are faced here with a case in which the district court refrained from making any decision at all on a pertinent Sentencing Guideline.
II.
The Bureau of Prisons' (BOP) role in making concurrency determinations serves as important background here. The BOP is empowered by statute to decide where federal inmates serve their sentences. 18 U.S.C. § 3621 (b) (2012). When making that determination, the BOP may "designate any available penal or correctional facility that meets minimum standards ... whether maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise." Id . Thus, "when a federal defendant is already serving a state sentence, BOP has the practical power to 'make the federal sentence run concurrently by designating the state prison as a place of federal confinement, so that the clock would start to tick on the federal sentence.' " Fegans v.