Citizens for Strong Schools, Inc. v. Florida State Board of Education
[…] This Court has

reiterated that principle on multiple occasions. See, e.g., Apportionment I, 83 So.

3d at 599 (“When interpreting constitutional provisions, this Court endeavors to

ascertain the will of the people in passing the amendment.”); Pleus v. Crist, 14 So.

3d 941, 944-45 (Fla. 2009).




                                        - 52 -
      Indeed, in asserting that the State has violated its constitutional obligation,

Petitioners explain that the State has already determined what a high quality

education is and how to measure it. They cite, for example, section 1003.41,

Florida Statutes (2017), which sets forth the “core content knowledge and skills

that K-12 public school students are expected to acquire.” § 1003.41, Fla. Stat.

(2017). In conjunction with the core content students are expected to learn, the

Legislature has tasked the Commissioner of Education with “design[ing] and

implent[ing] a statewide, standardized assessment program aligned to the core