Philip Myers v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] DNR can remedy a defect in a pier by following one of two

tracks:      permit amendment by way of its necessarily implied

authority or enforcement via Wis. Stat. § 30.03.                    In this case,

the DNR chose to follow the permit amendment track.                      The DNR did

not bring an "enforcement action" here, thus the "enforcement"

exemption is not applicable.

       ¶74   There are key differences between the permit amendment

and    enforcement    tracks.        An    enforcement      action       is    brought

pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 30.03.                Enforcement hearings proceed in

accordance with ch. 227.        See § 30.03(4)(a).           The end result of

an    enforcement    action   can    be    an     order   issued    by    a   hearing
examiner     "directing   the       responsible      parties       to    perform    or

                                          11
                                                  No.   2016AP1517.awb


refrain from performing acts in order to comply with s. 281.36

or to fully protect the interests of the public in the navigable

waters."    § 30.03(4)(a).

    ¶75     That is not what happened in this case.      Here there

was only a public informational hearing.    A hearing examiner did

not enter any injunction against the Myers.       Rather, the DNR

issued a permit amendment.      Because there was no enforcement