Philip Myers v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] This premise fails.

¶ 73 Pursuant to chapter 30 of the Wisconsin statutes, the DNR can remedy a defect in a pier by following one of two tracks: permit amendment by *205way of its necessarily implied authority or enforcement via Wis. Stat. § 30.03. In this case, the DNR chose to follow the permit amendment track. The DNR did not bring an "enforcement action" here, thus the "enforcement" exemption is not applicable.

¶ 74 There are key differences between the permit amendment and enforcement tracks. An enforcement action is brought pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 30.03. Enforcement hearings proceed in accordance with ch. 227. See § 30.03(4)(a). The end result of an enforcement action can be an order issued by a hearing examiner "directing the responsible parties to perform or refrain from performing acts in order to comply with s. 281.36 or to fully protect the interests of the public in the navigable waters." § 30.03(4)(a).

¶ 75 That is not what happened in this case. Here there was only a public informational hearing. A hearing examiner did not enter any injunction against the Myers. Rather, the DNR issued a permit amendment.