Introduction
[…] ¶25 In response, the State argues the district court correctly concluded that amended petitions filed after the statute of limitations are subject to rule 15(c). It asserts that while rule 65C generally governs PCRA petitions, "when rule 65C does not specifically address a procedural issue, the remainder of the rules of civil procedure govern." In support, the State cites to language in section 78B-9-102(1)(a), which provides that "[p]roceedings under [the PCRA] are civil and are governed by the rules of civil procedure." The State also argues that while rule 65C does contain provisions governing amended petitions, these provisions are silent on whether claims are time barred when raised in an amended petition that falls outside of the PCRA's statute of limitations. We agree with the State on this point.
¶26 The district court correctly held that, for several reasons, PCRA petitions are governed by rule 15 of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure. First, the language of the PCRA supports this conclusion. Section 78B-9-102 provides in relevant part:
This chapter establishes the sole remedy for any person who challenges a conviction or sentence for a criminal offense and who has exhausted all other legal remedies, including a direct appeal except as provided in Subsection (2). This chapter replaces all prior remedies for review, including extraordinary or common law writs. Proceedings under this chapter are civil and are governed by the rules of civil procedure. Procedural provisions for filing and commencement of a petition are found in Rule 65C, Utah Rules of Civil Procedure . 21
As shown above, the legislature expressly stated that the rules of civil procedure will govern "[p]roceedings" in PCRA claims. Although the statute provides that "[p]rocedural" requirements to PCRA petitions are "found in Rule 65C," this line cannot be read in isolation.