*863Glasgow v. Ga.-Pac. Corp., 103 Wash.2d 401, 405, 693 P.2d 708 (1985) ("Sexual harassment as a w
[…] Applying this standard, the majority *865holds that a business proprietor is directly liable, imposing a strict, vicarious liability standard for employees, regardless of the employer's knowledge of the harassing conduct or the opportunity to address the behavior or to discipline the perpetrator.
¶ 31 The majority rejects the Glasgow test here because it says that the legislature intended to impose direct liability on all employers for harassing conduct by any employee in any entity defined as a public accommodation. The majority says this result is mandated by the language of RCW 49.60.215(1), which says, "It shall be an unfair practice for any person or the person's agent or employee to commit an act which directly or indirectly results in any ... discrimination." But this language does not justify such draconian results.
¶ 32 First, the plain language of RCW 49.60.215(1) does not clearly impute an agent's acts to an employer, nor does a liberal reading of the statute reach this conclusion.