I intend no criticism of the ma
[…] Therefore, D's conduct, in soliciting E, an innocent agent, is conduct constituting an element of the crime, which comes within § 53a-49 (b) (7) of the attempt section and the solicitations, 'irrespective of whether it happens to be the last act, should be the basis for finding a substantial step toward the commission of a crime.' Id." (Emphasis in original.) O'Neil , supra, 65 Conn. App. at 166-67, 782 A.2d 209.
Solicitation to commit murder is a class C felony punishable by "a term not less than one year nor more than ten years"; General Statutes § 53a-35a (1) (A)(7) ; whereas attempt to commit murder is a class B felony punishable by "a term not less than one year nor more than twenty years ...." General Statutes § 53a-35a (1) (A)(6) ; see also General Statutes § 53a-51 ("[a]ttempt and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted or is an object of the conspiracy, except that an attempt or conspiracy to commit a class A felony is a