I intend no criticism of the ma
[…] A recent article sketches the intellectual history of this endeavor since Lord Mansfield's "discovery" of the crime of attempt in the late eighteenth century. See M. Fenster, "The Dramas of Criminal Law: Thurman Arnold's Post-Realist Critique of Law Enforcement," 53 Tulsa L. Rev. 497, 510 (2018) ("[t]he doctrine today remains as muddled and contentious as it was in Arnold's era [in the 1930s]; yet it continues to attract commentators who obsessively offer their own solutions as if only they and their pet theory can finally solve the doctrinal riddle" [footnote omitted] ).
General Statutes § 53a-179a provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of inciting injury to persons or property when, in public or private, orally, in writing, in printing or in any other manner, he advocates, encourages, justifies, praises, incites or solicits the unlawful burning, injury to or destruction of any public or private property or advocates, encourages, justifies, praises, incites or solicits ... the killing or injuring of any class or body of persons, or of any individual.
"(b) Inciting injury to persons or property is a class C felony."