I intend no criticism of the ma
[…] If the defendant's conduct is not substantial and strongly corroborative of his criminal purpose, then the evidence is insufficient as a matter of law to constitute a substantial step.
Subsection (b) of the statute lists seven examples of conduct that "if strongly corroborative of the actor's criminal purpose, shall not be held insufficient as a matter of law ...." General Statutes § 53a-49 (b). One of the enumerated circumstances is "soliciting an innocent agent to engage in conduct constituting an element of the crime...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-49 (b) (7) ; see generally General Statutes § 53a-179a.3 Indeed, the rule in Connecticut has long been that a solicitation, even if "accompanied by a bribe" or an "offer of money," is "never an attempt." State v.