[¶22] I agree with and have signed the majority opinion. I write separately to explain a result that looks opposite of that directed under the statute.
[…] [¶22] I agree with and have signed the majority opinion. I write separately to explain a result that looks opposite of that directed under the statute.
[¶23] Section 14-05-24.1(3), N.D.C.C., authorizes a court to terminate permanent spousal support upon finding "the spouse receiving support has been habitually cohabiting with another individual in a relationship analogous to a marriage for one year or more." Spousal support is terminable upon cohabitation "[u]nless otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing." Id.