I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id. § 4B1.2(a)(1). The Supreme Court has defined physical force as "violent force-that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person." Curtis Johnson , 559 U.S. at 140, 130 S.Ct. 1265. Because there is no dispute that, for purposes of Gandy's career-offender designation, his conviction for a controlled-substance offense is a predicate offense and that his 2012 battery conviction is not, only the status of Gandy's 2010 battery conviction is at issue.
Gandy was convicted in 2010 under two statutes, Fla. Stat. §§ 784.03, 784.082. Section 784.03 defines the offense of simple battery:
(1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:
1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.
Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a). Although simple battery is ordinarily a misdemeanor, battery of a jail detainee is classified as felony under another statute. Fla. Stat. § 784.082(3).