GEORGIA MUSLIM VOTER PROJECT v. Kemp
[…] Once any provisional ballot is received, the procedure outlined in section 1 above is to be followed.
3) This injunction applies to all absentee ballot applications and absentee ballots rejected solely on the basis of signature mismatches submitted in this current election. This injunction does not apply to voters who have already cast an in-person vote.

IT IS SO ORDERED this 25th day of October, 2018.

/s/ Leigh Martin May

Leigh Martin May

United States District Judge

Appendix B: Compiled Sections of Georgia's Election Code

Section 21-2-228

Section 21-2-228 requires the state's counties and municipalities to periodically examine their electors' qualifications. The board of registrars, upon questioning the right of any existing elector to remain on the list of electors, "shall give such person *1292at least three days' written notice of the date, time, and place of a hearing." Id. § 21-2-228(d). The board must send notice by first-class mail or by personal service by various law-enforcement officers. Id. If a majority of the registrars determines that the elector lacks the necessary qualifications, the elector is removed from the list of electors and must be sent notice in the same manner described above. Id. §§ 21-2-228(e), - 228(b). An aggrieved elector "shall have a right of appeal." Id. § 21-2-228(f). The elector exercises that right by "filing a petition with the clerk of the superior court within ten days after the date of the decision of the registrars." Id. The board must receive a copy of the petition. Id. The board's decision "shall stand" unless it is reversed by the court. Id.

The board has broad investigatory powers. It may "require the production of books, papers, and other material" and "subpoena witnesses," whom it may swear. Id. § 21-2-228(b). All with at least three days' notice. Id. As to the witnesses, all summonses, notices, and subpoenas issued by the board are required to be served by designated law-enforcement officers, who receive specified compensation for these services. Id. § 21-2-228(c). The witnesses themselves "shall be allowed and paid the same mileage and fee as allowed and paid witnesses in civil actions in the superior court." Id. The failure of a subpoenaed witness to attend or testify "shall be reported immediately by the registrars to the appropriate superior court." Id. The court "shall order such witness to attend and testify," and the witness, upon refusal, "shall be dealt with as for contempt." Id.

Section 21-2-229