GEORGIA MUSLIM VOTER PROJECT v. Kemp
[…] Id. § 21-2-230(a). The challenge "shall be in writing and specify distinctly the grounds." Id. If the challenge is made to a mail-in absentee ballot, it must be lodged before 5:00 p.m. on the day before the election; if it is made to an in-person absentee ballot, or if it is made to any other method of voting, it must be made before the vote is cast. Id.

The board "shall immediately consider such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists." Id. § 21-2-230(b). If the board finds probable cause, it "shall notify the poll officers" of the challenged elector's precinct or absentee ballot precinct and "if practical, notify the challenged elector and afford such elector an opportunity to answer." Id.

What happens thereafter depends on whether the challenged elector casts a ballot and on the grounds for the challenge.