GEORGIA MUSLIM VOTER PROJECT v. Kemp
[…] Id. § 21-2-229(a). The challenge "shall be in writing and shall specify distinctly the grounds." Id. Upon receiving a challenge, the board of registrars "shall set a hearing," notice of the date, time, and place of which "shall be served" upon the challenger and the challenged party. Id. § 21-2-229(b). The challenged party "shall receive at least three days' notice" in the manner provided for by § 21-2-228. Id. At the hearing, the burden of proof "shall be on the elector making the challenge." Id. § 21-2-229(c). After reaching a decision, the registrars "shall notify the parties of their decision." Id. § 21-2-229(d). If the challenge is successful, the "application for registration shall be rejected or the person's name removed from the list of electors." Id. The aggrieved elector "shall be notified" in the manner provided for by § 21-2-228. Id. Both the challenger and the challenged elector "shall have a right of appeal," and the notice requirements for and consequences of appeal match those provided for by § 21-2-228. Id. § 21-2-229(e).

Here too, the code confers broad discovery powers. Upon petition by the challenger or the challenged elector, the board "shall have the authority to issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and other material." Id. § 21-2-229(c). The requesting party "shall be responsible to serve such subpoenas and, if necessary, to enforce the subpoenas by application to the superior court." Id. As is the case under § 21-2-228, the witnesses are compensated. Id.

*1293Section 21-2-230

Section 21-2-230 allows one elector to challenge the right of any elector to vote, again so long as the person is in the same county or municipality. Id. § 21-2-230(a).