GEORGIA MUSLIM VOTER PROJECT v. Kemp
[…] We denied the Motion; I dissented, noting that an opinion *1280would follow. I now explain my reasons for dissenting.

I.

A.

Georgia permits registered voters to vote in person on Election Day, in person early, or by mail. Ga. Code Ann. §§ 21-2-380 to - 381.19 This case concerns the last method-voting by mail-the details of which are set out in Sections 21-2-381 and - 386 of Georgia's election code ("the Statutes").

To receive a mail-in ballot, a voter must first submit an application for a mail-in ballot. Id. § 21-2-381. When an application is received, the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall "compare the signature or mark of the elector on the application with the signature or mark of the elector on the elector's voter registration card." Id. § 21-2-381(b)(1). If the voter is found to be eligible, a ballot is mailed out within three business days. Id. § 21-2-381(b)(2)(A) ; Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 183-1-14-.11. But if the voter is found to be ineligible, the registrar or clerk shall "deny the application by writing the reason for rejection in the proper space on the application and shall promptly notify the applicant in writing of the ground of ineligibility." Id. § 21-2-381(b)(3).

The registrar or absentee ballot clerk follows a similar process for mail-in ballots themselves. When a mail-in ballot is received, the registrar or clerk shall