I. Background
[…] Sharpe , 40 Wis.2d 494, 162 N.W.2d 5, 8 (1968).
After the amendment, Wisconsin passed enabling legislation that requires school districts to provide transportation for both public- and private-school students. See Wis. Stat. § 121.54. There are exceptions, though. The most notable (for our purposes) is the exception for a school district operating within a metropolitan area. Under § 121.54 's "city option," a school district in a city need not-but can decide to-provide transportation if other public transportation is generally available to schoolchildren. Id. § 121.54(1). Should a school district exercise the city option, there must "be reasonable uniformity in the transportation furnished to pupils, whether they attend public or private schools." Id. § 121.54(1)(b) (emphasis added).
MPS has exercised the city option, and it therefore offers transportation to Milwaukee-area schools.