The majority correctly states that the Commission has no jurisdiction over municipal water facilities after the assets are acquired; but even then, the Commission retains authority to assure continuation of service through a new CC&N if the municipality fails to serve all prior customers under § 9-516(D). See supra ¶ 28.
¶36 Indeed, the enabling statute conflates eminent domain and voluntary acquisition. Section 9-515(A) provides that before "constructing, purchasing, acquiring or leasing" a facility for customers who are already served by a public utility, the municipality "shall first purchase and take over the property and plant of the public utility." Regardless of how the acquisition is effectuated, "[t]he fair valuation of the public utility shall be the equivalent of the compensation to be paid for the taking of private property for public use," as determined by agreement between the municipality and the public utility, by arbitration, or