See Mot. for Discr. Review 8-16; lead opinion at 1163 ("McLemore, wisely, does not challenge the trial court's conclusion that the officers were exercising their community caretaking function at the time."). "Police officers responding to a domestic violence report have a duty to ensure the present and continued safety and well-being of *247the occupants" of a home. State v. Raines, 55 Wash.App. 459, 465, 778 P.2d 538 (1989), review denied, 113 Wash.2d 1036, 785 P.2d 825 (1990). This duty is recognized in statute. RCW 10.99.030(5) provides that "[t]he primary duty of peace officers, when responding to a domestic violence *1172situation, is to enforce the laws allegedly violated and to protect the complaining party." In addition, the legislature has decided that it is not enough for a police officer to simply observe the safety of a potential victim; even in cases where the officer has "not exercised arrest powers or decided to initiate criminal proceedings by citation or otherwise," officers are still