Security Finance v. Brian Kirsch
[…] That is to say, the right would have existed if the creditor had filed in the correct venue, but filing in the wrong venue eliminated the right.

¶35 Here, as in Kett, the error giving rise to Mr. Kirsch's claim was procedural. Specifically, he claimed Security Finance filed its collection action without first giving him written notice of his right to cure the default, as required by Wis. Stat. § 425.104(1). Our statutes provide that, if the creditor doesn't give that notice, it may not file the collection action: "A merchant may not ... commence any action ... unless the merchant believes the customer to be in default ( s. 425.103 ), and then only upon the expiration of 15 days after a notice is given pursuant to s. 425.104...." Wis. Stat. § 425.105(1) As in Kett, Mr. Kirsch claims this failure meant Security Finance lacked a right capable of being enforced by the complaint.