Security Finance v. Brian Kirsch
[…] Either of those options is better than the one we chose, which was to say that our holding and Kett can co-exist without creating cognitive dissonance. They cannot. Because I believe Kett wrongly decided the application of Wis. Stat. § 427.104, I join all of the court's opinion except the part addressing that case.

¶34 The question both here and in Kett is whether a creditor trying to collect a debt arising from a consumer credit transaction engaged in collection practices prohibited by Wis. Stat. § 427.104. In Kett, the debtor claimed the creditor (Community Credit) filed its claim in a venue other *178than one authorized by Wis. Stat. § 421.401(1). So, it said, Community Credit "[e]ngage[d] in ... conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer or a person related to the customer...." in violation of § 427.104(1)(h). 228 Wis. 2d 1, 24, 596 N.W.2d 786 (1999) (quoting § 427.104(1)(h) ) (internal marks omitted). It also said Community Credit "[c]laim[ed], or attempt[ed] or threaten[ed] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist." Id. (quoting § 427.104(1)(j) ) (internal marks omitted).