¶45 The majority's conclusion also flies in the face of the stated purpose of the WCA, which "was designed to protect co
[…] Stat. § 427.104(1)(j). Id., ¶14.
*418Instead, it opines that the right that Security Finance was enforcing was the right to collect an unpaid balance on a loan. Id.
II
¶51 The majority begins its analysis on the wrong foot when it misclassifies the "right" Security Finance is attempting to enforce. This initial misstep creates a skewed focus from which the majority opinion does not recover.
¶52 Wisconsin Stat. § 427.104(1)(j) prohibits debt collectors from "[c]laim[ing], or attempt[ing] or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist."7 It is of *182critical importance to correctly identify the "right" at issue because such identification frames the entirety of the analysis.
¶53 I begin with the plain language of the parties' consumer loan agreement.