¶45 The majority's conclusion also flies in the face of the stated purpose of the WCA, which "was designed to protect co
[…] So was the court of appeals. It said the creditor "had a duty to know that Milwaukee County was not the proper place of trial," and "[a]s the creditor, it is in a much better position than the customer to investigate matters such as appropriate venue." Kett v. Community Credit Plan, Inc., 222 Wis. 2d 117, 135, 586 N.W.2d 68 (Ct. App. 1998). So it concluded the creditor had reason to know that it was enforcing a right it did not have in violation of Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(j). Id. at 134, 586 N.W.2d 68.
Wisconsin Stat. § 427.104(1)(j) provides in relevant part: "In attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction or other consumer transaction, ... a debt collector may not: ... [c]laim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist...."
Wisconsin Stat. § 425.104 sets forth:
(1) A merchant who believes that a customer is in default may give the customer written notice of the alleged default and, if applicable, of the customer's right to cure any such default (s. 425.105 ).