Amarin Pharma, Inc. v. Int'l Trade Comm'n (In Re Amarin Pharma, Inc.)
[…] B

We next address Amarin's argument that the Commission had a mandatory duty to institute an investigation in this case. Amarin contends that 19 U.S.C. § 1337(b)(1) imposes a non-discretionary duty on the Commission to institute an investigation when presented with a complaint under oath. See § 1337(b)(1) ("The *965Commission shall investigate any alleged violation of this section on complaint under oath or upon its initiative.").

The relevant statutory scheme contemplates certain scenarios in which the Commission need not institute an investigation. See § 1337(b)(3) (stating, for example, that the Commission "may institute" under specified circumstances); see also § 1330(d)(5) (stating that an investigation shall occur if "one-half of the number of commissioners voting agree that the investigation should be made"). The Commission Rules also contemplate non-institution. Rule 210.10 provides that "[t]he Commission shall determine whether the complaint is properly filed and whether an investigation should be instituted on the basis of the complaint." 19 C.F.R. § 210.10(a)(1) (emphases added).