Amarin Pharma, Inc. v. Int'l Trade Comm'n (In Re Amarin Pharma, Inc.)
[…] (collectively, "Nordic") (both, "the Intervenors") intervened in the appeal. ECF Nos. 14, 23, 25, 49.

II

At the outset, we begin by confirming that we have jurisdiction to review the Commission's decision in this case. We then address Amarin's argument that the Commission has a mandatory, non-discretionary duty to institute an investigation when presented with a complaint under oath. Finally, we address whether the Commission correctly determined that Amarin's allegations are precluded by the FDCA.

A

Amarin contends that we have appellate jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(6), but the Intervenors and the Commission disagree.

Our jurisdictional statute gives this court exclusive jurisdiction "to review the final determinations of the United States International Trade Commission relating to unfair practices in import trade, made under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930 ( 19 U.S.C. [§] 1337 )." § 1295(a)(6). "Final determinations appealable under § 1295(a)(6) are specified in § 1337(c)...." Crucible Materials Corp. v. ITC , 127 F.3d 1057, 1060 (Fed. Cir. 1997).