Amarin Pharma, Inc. v. Int'l Trade Comm'n (In Re Amarin Pharma, Inc.)
[…] As relevant here, the FDCA authorizes the FDA to regulate drugs and dietary supplements. Introducing a "new drug," 21 U.S.C. § 321(p), into interstate commerce requires FDA approval, id. § 355(a). Dietary supplements, however, do not require pre-market approval.

The FDCA provides the United States with "nearly exclusive enforcement authority." POM Wonderful LLC v. Coca-Cola Co. , 573 U.S. 102, 109, 134 S.Ct. 2228, 189 L.Ed.2d 141 (2014) ; see also 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) ("Except as provided in subsection (b), all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States."); Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs' Legal Comm. , 531 U.S. 341, 349 n.4, 121 S.Ct. 1012, 148 L.Ed.2d 854 (2001) ("The FDCA leaves no doubt that it is the Federal Government rather than private litigants who are authorized to file suit for noncompliance with the medical device provisions....").