Bermel v. BlueRadios, Inc.
[…] See Makoto USA, Inc. v. Russell , 250 P.3d 625, 629 (Colo. App. 2009). I, however, have seen no authority and no legislative history to suggest any such intent, and neither the majority nor BlueRadios cites any such authority. To the contrary, the conclusion that the majority reaches here undermines legislative intent because it effects a judicial override of the legislature's express intent in enacting the UTSA.

¶56 Section 7-74-108(1) of the UTSA states that, subject to exceptions for contractual remedies, other civil remedies not based on the misappropriation of trade secrets, or criminal remedies, the UTSA "displaces conflicting tort , restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret." (Emphasis added.) Under the plain language of this provision, a party may not assert a civil claim for the misappropriation of trade secrets except under the UTSA or by way of a claim for breach of contract.