Bermel v. BlueRadios, Inc.
[…] ¶60 For these reasons, on the facts presented here, I perceive no conflict between acknowledging the statutory cause of action created by the legislature in the civil theft statute and enforcing the economic loss rule. Indeed, in my view, enforcing the rule here, if it applies, would promote the legislature's *1162intent. I thus turn to the issue of whether the economic loss rule applies to BlueRadios's civil theft claim.

B. The Economic Loss Rule Bars BlueRadios's Civil Theft Claim

¶61 Section 18-4-405, C.R.S. (2018), provides that when property is obtained from an owner by theft, robbery, or burglary, "[t]he owner may maintain an action not only against the taker thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds the property." The statute further provides that "[i]n any such action, the owner may recover two hundred dollars or three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater, and may also recover costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees." Id.