When considering **261the eligibility *586of an institutionalized spouse for Medicaid benefits, "the individual" must be read as referring to the institutionalized spouse to the exclusion of the community spouse, who, by definition, is not applying for or receiving Medicaid benefits.20
We find further support for this reading by reference to markedly different language in the rules governing trusts under the SSI program. See 42 U.S.C. 1382b(e)(2) and (3). The SSI program contains a nearly identical any-circumstances rule with one key difference: it explicitly differentiates between the individual and the individual's spouse. See 42 U.S.C. 1382b(e)(3)(B) ("[I]f there are any circumstances under which payment from the trust could be made to or for the benefit of the individual (or of the individual's spouse ) ....") (emphasis added). "Where Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion." Russello v.