It follows that the ALJs' decisions are also contrary to law and cannot stand, given that they all suffer from **269the same faulty reasoning employed by the Court of Appeals. See MCL 24.306(1)(a) and (f).
The question now becomes what relief should be granted. The APA gives this Court some discretion in crafting relief that is appropriate to each case arising from an administrative appeal. See MCL 24.306(2) ("The court, as appropriate, may affirm, reverse or modify the decision or order or remand the case for further proceedings."). The sheer complexity of the Medicaid program and the Department's legitimate concerns about potential abuse are paramount considerations in determining what relief is warranted.