See Daley v. Secretary of Executive Office of Health & Human Servs. , 477 Mass. 188, 193, 74 N.E.3d 1269 (2017) ("The effect of the [any-circumstances] test is that if the trustee is afforded even a 'peppercorn of discretion' to make payment of principal to the applicant, or if the trust allows such payment based on certain conditions, then the entire amount that the applicant could receive under 'any state of affairs' is the amount counted for Medicaid eligibility.").
42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(a)(1) states:
In determining the eligibility for medical assistance of an institutionalized spouse (as defined in subsection (h)(1)), the provisions of this section supersede any other provision of this subchapter (including sections 1396a(a)(17) and 1396a(f) of this title) which is inconsistent with them.