But I also believe that the plaintiffs' transfer of assets into the trusts triggers Medicaid's divestment rules.
[…] Cavanagh, J., did not participate in the disposition of this case because the Court considered it before she assumed office.
"The plaintiffs" refers to the original plaintiffs who began these proceedings.
The term "assets" encompasses both "resources" and "income." 42 U.S.C. 1396p(h)(1). While the parties use the term "countable assets" to refer to Medicaid's nonincome eligibility criteria, it should be understood that, for purposes of determining financial eligibility, "resources" and "income" are evaluated differently. See 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(b) and (c) and Part I(A) of this opinion.
The term "institutionalized spouse" refers to "an individual who ... is in a medical institution or nursing facility ... and ... is married to a spouse who is not in a medical institution or nursing facility[.]" 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(h)(1). The "community spouse" is "the spouse of an institutionalized spouse." 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(h)(2). Elsewhere, Congress has used the term "institutionalized individual" to refer to "an individual who is an inpatient in a nursing facility ...." 42 U.S.C. 1396p(h)(3).