I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] *619728 N.W.2d 803, 804, 806 (Iowa 2007). Addressing Dolan , Boylan , and Reedy , we found,
The common thread in these decisions is the defendant's status as an insurer, or in the case of a self-insured employer, the substantial equivalent of an insurer. This status reflects and is consistent with the rationale underlying our decision in Dolan .
Id. at 805. We concluded that an uninsured employer is unlike an insurer or self-insured employer:
A self-insured employer must meet precise requirements to acquire that standing. Under section 87.4, [ (2001) ] "groups of employers by themselves or in an association with any or all of their workers, may form insurance associations," as provided in that statute "[f]or the purpose of complying with [chapter 87]." Iowa Code § 87.4. These "self-insured associations" must submit a plan to the insurance commissioner for approval. Id. Approval is conditioned on meeting rigorous financial requirements.