Service Employees International Union, Local 199 v. State of Iowa, Iowa Board of Regents
[…] effort to negotiate before condemning property by eminent domain); id. § 8B.24(5)(b)
(providing conditions under which information technology may be procured by
negotiation); id. § 28J.9(18)(c) (authorizing board of directors to provide criteria for port
authority construction contracts in certain circumstances); id. § 68B.31(8) (authorizing
negotiated settlements of legislative ethics committee complaints); id. § 73.19
(authorizing negotiated contracts in awarding a contract under the targeted small
business procurement goal program); id. § 99D.9C(4)(c)(1) (stating that if parties cannot
reach agreement on the terms of a lease associated with greyhound racing and begin
arbitration, “[t]he parties may continue to negotiate all offers until an agreement is
reached or a decision is rendered by the arbitrators”); id. § 103A.51(7) (defining a
“manufactured or mobile home retailer” as a person who attempts to negotiate a sale of
a manufactured home).
                                     50

negotiations actually ripen into an oral contract depends upon the