Service Employees International Union, Local 199 v. State of Iowa, Iowa Board of Regents
[…] light of the open-meetings law. The opinion suggests that any action taken

contrary to the open-meetings law is void.        That proposition is simply
incorrect.

      First, section 20.17(3) states that “[n]egotiating sessions . . . shall be

exempt from the provisions of [the open-meetings law].”             Iowa Code

§ 20.17(3). As discussed, during negotiating sessions, a public employer’s

representative may make a binding offer that requires no further action by

the employer. Therefore, the open-meetings law does not apply.

      Further, Iowa Code section 20.17(4) provides that “[t]he terms of a

proposed collective bargaining agreement shall be made available to the

public by the public employer.” That requirement already achieves the

goal that would otherwise be accomplished by an open meeting:

“safeguard[ing] free and open democracy by ensuring the government does

not unnecessarily conduct its business in secret.” Hutchison v. Shull, 878

N.W.2d 221, 237 (Iowa 2016).