Service Employees International Union, Local 199 v. State of Iowa, Iowa Board of Regents
[…] WATERMAN, Justice.

       In this appeal, we must determine whether the Iowa Board of

Regents and a public employee union entered into an enforceable collective

bargaining agreement. The fighting issue is the validity of an agency rule

that requires the Board to meet to vote to accept a tentative voluntary

agreement ratified by the union before the contract becomes effective. The

parties’ negotiations are governed by the Public Employment Relations Act

(PERA), Iowa Code chapter 20, and rules promulgated by the Public

Employment Relations Board (PERB). Iowa Code section 20.17(4) (2017)
provides that “[t]he collective bargaining agreement shall become effective

only if ratified by a majority of [union members] voting by secret ballot.”

This statute makes no mention of requiring the public employer to vote to

ratify the agreement, but a related statute generally requires final action

to be conducted in an open meeting. Iowa Code § 21.5(3). In 1976, PERB