Service Employees International Union, Local 199 v. State of Iowa, Iowa Board of Regents
[…] Public Employment Relations Board, 316 N.W.2d 851,
854 (Iowa 1982), we said that the legislature excluded pensions from the scope of
negotiations because “it is felt that significant matters of governmental policy, which
pensions would seem to be from sheer cost alone, should remain outside the scope of
negotiation so that citizen participation will not be precluded.”
         In another section, chapter 20 authorizes negotiations in a manner that would be
futile if the meaning of the term “negotiations” did not include the ability to make a
binding agreement. Iowa Code section 20.15(6)(c) states that collective bargaining
agreements “shall be for two years” and “[t]he effective date of any such agreement shall
be July 1 of odd-numbered years,” but if a union’s
       exclusive bargaining representative is certified on a date which will prevent
       the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement prior to July 1 of odd-
       numbered years for a period of two years, the certified collective bargaining