Service Employees International Union, Local 199 v. State of Iowa, Iowa Board of Regents
[…] I. Background Facts and Proceedings.

      Service Employees International Union, Local 199 (SEIU) represents

approximately 3500 employees of the State of Iowa who work at the

University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics (UIHC). The UIHC is governed by

the Iowa Board of Regents. Iowa Code § 262.7(1). The Board consists of

nine members appointed by the Governor. Id. §§ 262.1–.2. The Board

meets periodically to “adopt[] rules and policies having general application

to the institutions subject to its governance,” including the UIHC. Iowa

Admin. Code r. 681—11.1(5); see also Iowa Code § 262.9(3). The Board,

when acting as a public employer, has discretion to retain attorneys to

“carry[] out collective bargaining and related responsibilities provided for

under chapter 20.” Iowa Code § 262.9(16). The Board is subject to the

open-meetings requirements of Iowa Code chapter 21. Id. §§ 21.2(1)(a), .3.
                                           4

       SEIU and the Board negotiated voluntary two-year collective