State v. Erika M. Schapp
[…] defendant’s argument that the statute prohibits admitting the PBT in the refusal stage of this trial.

The PBT was not being used in the refusal stage to demonstrate that defendant was, or thought she

was, guilty of DUI. That was not an element of the refusal charge. The refusal to take the PBT

was entered to show an element of the refusal charge—that the officer had reasonable grounds to

believe that defendant was driving under the influence when he asked for the evidentiary test. See

23 V.S.A. § 1201(b) (describing elements of refusal as including whether officer made “reasonable

request under the circumstances for an evidentiary test where the officer had reasonable grounds

to believe the person” was committing DUI). This is exactly the use contemplated by § 1203(f),

which allows use of a PBT “result” to demonstrate whether the officer had a reasonable basis to

ask for an evidentiary test. Therefore, this statute did not preclude admission of the refusal PBT