State v. Erika M. Schapp
[…] a person’s blood-alcohol level and thus are valuable tools in detecting drunk driving. Id. (quotation

omitted). For this reason, we have held that although administering a PBT is a search, it is a

reasonable one under the Fourth Amendment and Article 11 as long as the officer has “specific,

articulable facts indicating that an individual has been driving under the influence of alcohol.” Id.

The DUI statutes mirror this standard, allowing the officer to request a PBT if the officer “has

reason to believe that a person may be violating or has violated section 1201 of this title.” 23

V.S.A. § 1203(f). The PBT can be administered using “a device approved by the Commissioner

of Public Safety.” Id. The statute provides that “[t]he results of this preliminary screening test

may be used for the purpose of deciding whether an arrest should be made and whether to request

an evidentiary test and shall not be used in any court proceeding except on those issues.” Id.

       ¶ 12.   The second type of breath test is an evidentiary breath test, which, as its name

implies, is one that “is intended to be introduced as evidence.” Id. § 1200(3). Given that the