But Speed Mining is distinguishable because it involved a discretionary enforcement decision in an individual case.
Our dissenting colleague contends that decisions from the D.C. Circuit supporting our view that DACA's rescission is reviewable don't explain how they can be reconciled with Chaney . Dis. op. at 712-14. We disagree. See Crowley , 37 F.3d at 675-77 ; Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n , 980 F.2d at 772-73.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) ("[D]etermination[s] and ruling[s] by the Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling [on the Secretary of Homeland Security]."); see Yanez-Marquez v. Lynch , 789 F.3d 434, 450 n.6 (4th Cir. 2015) (finding Attorney General's position controlling where Department of Homeland Security and Attorney General had conflicting views about applicability of a legal doctrine).