To be considered for deferred action under DACA, applicants had to submit to biometric screening and provide extensive personal information to the Department of Homeland Security. The Department informed applicants that the information provided was "protected from disclosure ... for the purpose of immigration enforcement proceedings" unless the requestor met criteria for commencement of removal proceedings or referral to U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement for a determination whether to commence *693removal proceedings.3 J.A. 1004. The Department warned, however, that these policies could be "modified, superseded, or rescinded at any time without notice" and were "not intended to" and did not "create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by any party." Id.
The DACA Memo made clear that it "confer[red] no substantive right, immigration status[,] or pathway to citizenship."